Philipp Artus is a multidisciplinary artist and filmmaker based in Berlin.
His experimental animations, light installations and drawings explore the manifestations of life through movement, sound and imagery. He composes audiovisual experiences that unite playful elements with minimalist structures, timeless themes with contemporary observations, turbulent acceleration with contemplative silence.

After graduating from the École des Beaux Arts in Nantes/France he spent 2 years studying animation, physics and music theory autodactically. He then finished his postgraduate studies at the Academy of Media Arts in Cologne/Germany.

His projects have been shown in various museums, festivals and galleries around the world including the SIGGRAPH Art Gallery in Los Angeles, Prix Ars Electronica in Linz/Austria, Visual Music Awards in Frankfurt (Winner 1st price), Setouchi Triennale Megijima Island/Japan; European Media Art Festival in Osnabrück/Germany; CURTAS in Vila do Conde, Portugal; LUMINALE in Frankfurt/Germany and the Vimeo Awards in New York City.
 

Vita

2004 - 2007 Studies of Art at the École supérieure des beaux-arts in Nantes, France
2008 Autodidactic studies of animation and musictheorie in Portugal
2009 - 2012 Studies of Art at the Acadamy of Media Arts Cologne, Germany
since 2013 Lives and works in Berlin

 

Exhibitions and Screenings


2017 FILE, Electronic Language Festival (Awardee), São Paulo, Brazil
2017 The Phillips Collection, WashingtonDC/USA
2017 Anima Mundi Festival, Rio de Janeiro & São Paulo, Brazil
2017 Sisyphos Berlin, Germany
2017 Athens Digital Art Festival, Greece
2017 DARK light art festival, Arnsbergs/Germany
2017 Kinetica Museum, London/Germany
2017 Valley of Confusion, Berlin/Germany

2016 Lunastrom Art Festival, Munich/Germany
2016 Hyperion Film Festival, Bucharest/Romania
2016 Jerusalem Light Art Festival,  Jerusalem/Israel
2016 Die Blaue Nacht, Nuremberg/Germany
2016 LUMINALE Light Festival, Frankfurt am Main/Germany
2016 KLEX Findars Art Space, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
2016 Golden Anteaters Film Festival, Lublin/Poland
2016 B-Seite Festival, Mannheim/Germany
2016 Manchester International Short Film Festival, Manchester/GB

2015 LICHTUNGEN Light Festival, Hildesheim/Germany
2015 "Play" Video Art Exhibition at Gallery Ampersand, Cologne/Germany
2015 Fest Anča, International Animation Festival, Žilina/Slovakia
2015 Artistic Animation at Museum Ludwig, Cologne/Germany
2015 Animafest Zagreb, International Animation Festival, Zagreb/Croatia
2015 Rausch Filmabend, Städtischen Galerie Bremen/Germany
2015 NODE Digital Art Festival, Frankfurt/Germany
2015 Azores Fringe Film Festival, Portugal
2015 FILE Electronic Language Festival, São Paulo, Brazil
2015 Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria
2015 Multiplace Festival Bratslava, Czech Republic
2015 International Festival Sarajevo Winter, Bosnia and Herzegovina

2014 SCOPITONE Festival, Nantes, France
2014 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany
2014 Tehran Short Film Festival, Iran
2014 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia
2014 International Animation Festival Hiroshima, Japan
2014 Streaming Festival for Audio and Visual Art, The Hague, NL
2014 Sunscreen Film Festival, Florida/USA
2014 Animation Academy Awards, Beijing/China (Awardee)
2014 Animpact Animation Festival, Korea
2014 Euroshorts Film Festival, Gdańsk, Warszawa and Katowice / Poland
2014 Contemporary Art Ruhr, Germany
2014 Instants Vidéo Numériques et Poétiques, Marseille/France
2014 Beloit International Film Festival, Wisconsin, USA
2014 Festival of Animated Arts Multivision, St.Petersburg/Russia
2014 KROK‏ International Animation Festival, Russia and Ukraine
2014 ANtIMATION exhibition, Queensland University Brisbane/Australia
2014 LUMINALE, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
2014 KloosterKino Animation Festival Nijmegen, NL
2014 Golden Kuker Animation Festival, Sofia, Bulgaria
2014 BUSHO Budapest Short Film Festival, Hungary
2014 Kinoki International College Film Fest, Mexico City
2014 Radboud Rocks Festiva, Netherlands
2014 Cinefringe Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland
2014 NW Animation Fest 2014; Portland/USA
2014 Golden Orchid Aniumation Festival, Pennsylvania,USA
2014 Festival Les Marmites Artistiques, Nanterre/France
2014 Schongs Student Shortfilm Festival, Dessau/Germany
2014 Summer Shorts Moscow, Russia
2014 New Talents cologne, Germany
2014 Directors Lounge, Berlin, Germany
2014 6th CMS International Children’s Film Festival,India
2014 LUX Light Art Festival, Helsinki/Finland
2014 Vkratze! Experimental Film Fest, wolgograd, Russia

2013 Amsterdam Light Art Festival, Netherlands
2013 Prix Ars Electronica Linz, Austria (Honory Mention)
2013 Animated Dreams, Tallin, Estonia
2013 Curta Cinema, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2013 Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada
2013 London Internationak Animation Fesitval, GB
2013 Interfilm Berlin, Germany
2013 CURTAS Festival, Vila do Conde, Portugal
2013 2013 ILLUSTRATIVE Berlin, Germany
2013 Setouchi Triennale, Megijima Island, Japan
2013 Kunstnacht Nijmeegen, Netherlands
2013 Jerusalem Light Art Festival, Israel
2013 IMAGES Festival Toronto, Canada
2013 Fresh Film Festival, Prague, Czech republic
2013 FILE Electronic Language Festival, São Paulo, Brazil
2013 Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen, Germany
2013 WRO International Media Art Biennale, Wroclaw/Poland
2013 The Blue Night, Nuremberg, Germany
2013 Message To Man Filmfest, Saint-Petersburg, Russia
2013 Cyprus Short Film Festival, Republic of Cyprus
2013 Trickfilmfestival Stuttgart, Germany
2013 Savannah International Animation Festival, USA
2013 Rotterdam Film Festival, Emerging Artists, Netherlands
2013 Slamdance Film Festival, Park City, USA
2013 Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium
2013 Cyprus Short Film Festival, Republic of Cyprus
2013 FEST ANCA, Bratislava, Slovak Republic
2013 Fresh Film Fest, Prague, Czech Republic
2013 OpenEyes Filmfest Marburg, Germany
2013 Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany
2013 Tabor Film Fest, Zabok/Croatia
2013 PLAY Festival, Galerie Ampersand, Colgne/Germany
2013 Animatou Film Festival, Geneve, Switzerland
2013 Fantoche Animation Festival, Baden, Switzerland
2013 Emmentaler Kurzfilmtage, Deutschland
2013 Telluride Film Festival, Colorado, USA
2013 Paris Cours Devant Film Festival, France
2013 Deutsche Filmwoche Paris, France
2013 Signes de Nuits, Paris, France
2013 ANIMA, Córdoba Animation Festival, Argentina,(Awardee)
2013 Filmfest Weiterstadt, Germany
2013 Filmzeit Kaufbeuren, Germany
2013 Stadtgalerie Mannheim, Spektrum Videokunst, Germany
2013 Maryland Film Festival, Baltimore, USA
2013 Kyiv International Short Film Festival, Ukraine
2013 L'Oeil d'Oodaaq Festival, Rennes/France
2013 WILDsound Film Festival Toronto/Canada
2013 River Film Festival, Padova/Italy
2013 Golden Anteaters Festival Lublin/Poland
2013 S.U.N. Festival, Hungary
2013 Silence on court, Paris/France
2013 Animation Avantgarde, Vienna Independant Shorts, Austria
2013 European Short Film Festival, MIT Boston, USA
2013 Sehsüchte Filmfestival, Potsdam/Germany
2013 Athens ANIMFEST, Greece
2013 Timishort Film Festival, Timisoara, Romania
2013 Kino der Kunst, Munich/Germany
2013 Skepto International Film Festival, Cagliari/Italy
2013 Monstra Animation Festival, Lisbon/Portugal
2013 Festival Miden, Greece
2013 Holland Animation Festival, Utrecht/Netherlands
2013 European Film Festival, Lille/France
2013 B-Seite Festival, Mannheim, Germany
2013 Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Germany
2013 Filmfest Dresden, Germany
2013 Berlinale, Empfang der Filmhochschulen, Berlin/Germany
2013 Regensburger Kurzfilmwoche, Germany
2013 UAMO Art Festival, Munich/Germany
2013 Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2013 Traverse Video Toulouse. France
2013 Stuttgarter Filmwinter, Emerging Artists, Germany
2013 Shortfilm Festival Clermont-Ferrand, Soirée Allemande, France
2013 FIPA, Biarritz, France
2013 Anima Festival Brussels, Belgium

2012 Amsterdam Light Art Festival, Netherlands
2012 VAFA Festival, Macau, China
2012 SIGGRAPH ASIA, Animation Theatre, Singapore
2012 Visual Music Awards (Grand Prix), Cocoon Club, Frankfurt
2012 Leeds International Film Festival, UK
2012 Digital Marrakech Festival, Morocco
2012 Young Collection, Bremen, Germany
2012 Filmfest Düsseldorf, Germany
2012 ALTER-NATIVE Short Film Festival, Targu-Mures, Romania
2012 FIVA II, Festival Internacional de Videoarte, Buenos Aires, Argentina
2012 Anilogue International Animation Festival, Vienna/Austria, Budapest/Hungary
2012 Animateka International Film Festival Ljubljana (Slovenia)
2012 Lausanne Underground Film and Music Festival, Switzerland
2012 Anim’est International Animation Film Festival, Bucharest/Romania
2012 PRIMANIMA, Budaörs, Hungary
2012 VIDEOMEDEJA 16th International Video Festival, Novi Sad, Serbia
2012 BALKANIMA 2012, Belgrade, Serbia
2012 World Festival of Animated Film Varna, Bulgaria
2012 SIMULTAN Festival. Timisoara, Romania
2012 Cronosfera Festival Alessandria, Italy
2012 Cynetart, Dresdem/Germany
2012 Kassel Dokfest, Germany
2012 KLEX - Kuala Lumpur Experimental Film & Video Festival
2012 International Cycling Film Festival Bochum, Germany
2012 GIRAF Festival & EMMEDIA Gallery, Calgary/Canada
2012 Natur/Mensch, Nationalpark Harz, Germany
2012 Rencontres Audiovisuelles, Les Très Courts, Lille, France
2012 Cartoon Brew Online Student Animation Festival
2012 SIGGRAPH Art Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
2012 Vimeo Awards (finalist), New York City, USA
2012 Beam Festival, London, UK
2012 Brink Ereignis, Wuppertal, Germany
2012 Lunastrom, Munich, Germany
2012 Noisefloor Festival, Stanford, UK
2012 Ascona Film Festival, Switzerland
2012 Anifest, Teplice, Czech Republic
2012 Souvenirs From Earth, International TV Broadcast
2012 The Ark, Temple Bar - Dublin/Ireland
2012 Luminale, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
2012 Videoformes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2012 Osborne Shortfilm Festival (awardee), Berlin/Germany

2011 Animateka International Film Festival Ljubljana (Slovenia)
2011 Dual Exhibition, Künstlerhaus Dortmund & Kunsthaus Essen, Germany
2011 Bali Creative Festival, Bali (Indonesia)
2011 Lumière Digitale Animation Festival, Pune (India)
2011 Bahia Museum of Modern Art, Bahia (Brazil)
2011 Federation Square, Melbourne (Australia)
2011 Bideodromo Festival, Bilbao, Spain
2011 Microwave Festival, (Hong Kong)
2011 Tokiwa Art Gallery, Kagawa (Japan)
2011 FIDENA, media art competition, Bochum (Germany)
2011 ARTE TV, animation competion
2011 DotMov Festival, Japan
2011 Kurz & Schön Competition, Cologne
2011 Strom Festival, Kunsthaus Rhenania, Cologne
2011 One minute film & video festival Arnau, Switzerland
2011 Athens Video Art Festival, Greece
2011 European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück, Germany